HomeOfficialsSupportersHistoryContact Us

Directors • AuxiliarySouvenirs and Apple Pie Contest & Auction

Senior Fair Board Directors

The Geauga County Agricultural Society has a Board of twenty-one (21) elected Directors. These Directors, one elected from each township and five elected at large, hold office for a term of three (3) years with the terms so arranged that one third of the terms shall expire annually.

Directors meet the third Thursday of every month, 8 p.m. in the School Building on the fairgrounds. Meetings are open to the public.

Fairboard Policies: View below >

Sam Plants President of the Geauga County Agricultural Society BoardDavid Parker, Vice President of the Geauga County Agricultural Society Board2017 Officers

President – Sam Plants

Vice President – David Parker

Secretary – Paul Harris

Treasurer – Cheri Measures

 

List of Directors

Term Expires, November 2017

Curt Canfield, Middlefield, AL
Cheryl Carr, Thompson
Keith Chapman, Montville
Natalie Loze, Middlefield
Jim McCaskey, Munson
Esther White, Troy
Doug Logan, Claridon

Term Expires, November 2018

Wendy Anderson, Parkman
Doug Klingman, Burton, AL
John Noffsinger, Huntsburg
David Parker, Auburn, AL
Sam Plants, Hambden
John Rowland, Burton

Term Expires, November 2019

Mary Canfield, Auburn
Paul Harris, Bainbridge
Vicki Koller, Chardon
Kathy Blair, Newbury
Bob Phillips, Munson, AL
Mike Blair, Newbury, AL



Department Directory

Department Director Department Director

Championship Ranch Sorting

John Noffsinger

Culinary

Mary Canfield

Open Western Horse Show

John Noffsinger

Baked Goods Paul Harris

Open English Horse Show           

John Noffsinger

Domestic Arts Paul Harris

Miniature Horses

Kathy Blair

Fine Arts John Rowland

Donkey & Mule Show

Jim McCaskey

Flowers Cheryl Carr

Draft Horses

Doug Klingman & Sam Plants

Antiques Kathy Blair

Haflinger/Halter & Hitch

Kathy Blair & Mike Blair

Alpacas & Llamas Curt Canfield
Draft Horse Pony Driving Comp

Doug Klingman & Mike Blair

Tractors of the Past Doug Logan

Dairy Cattle

Paul Harris & Doug Logan

Speed Program John Rowland

Beef Cattle

Doug Logan

School Exhibits Vicki Koller

Sheep           

Wendy Anderson

Heritage Village Keith Chapman

Dairy Goats

Mary Canfield & Curt Canfield

Parking Jim McCaskey

Swine

Doug Logan

Grandstands Robert Phillips & Doug Klingman

Poultry

Curt Canfield & David Parker

Infield Robert Phillips & John Rowland

Rabbits

Natalie Loze

Natural Resource Area Keith Chapman

Hay & Grain

Wendy Anderson

Pony Pulling Mike Blair

Grange Exhibits

Wendy Anderson

Horse Pulling Curt Canfield

Farm Products & Vegetables

Esther White

Rooster Crowing David Parker

Wine

Esther White

Chicken Flying David Parker

Honey

Esther White

Frog Jumping Keith Chapman & Cheryl Carr

Maple Syrup

Vicki Koller

Fruit

Esther White

Geauga Learns Jim McCaskey Senior Day Robert Phillips

border

Fairboard Policies:

Download All Policies

border

Visitor Information & DirectionsDaily ScheduleFair Entertainment & ContestsFair EntryJr. FairFair BandVendors & ConcessionsOnline Ticket Purchase

© 2015-2016 Copyright Geauga County Agricultural Society, The Great Geauga County Fair. All rights reserved.